Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Legal notices

This is an extension of the website of the Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Hounslow (“Hounslow Council”), known as Hounslow Family Service Directory and Young Hounslow Directory.

By using this website the User agrees to be bound by the "Terms and Conditions of Use"

Terms & conditions of use

General

1. This website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. In accessing information from this website the User agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use as set out below.  

2. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass, or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene, or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site.

3. This website contains proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which the User agrees to observe and follow.

Security

4.1 The User assumes full responsibility for the protection of his computer system including computer hardware software and stored data on his computer system including hardware software and stored data of third parties who may access or be otherwise connected to the User's computer system. The User will assume the responsibility of ensuring that programs or other data downloaded or otherwise received from this website are free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other items of a destructive nature.

4.2 Hounslow Council will take reasonable steps to ensure that data transmitted electronically to Hounslow Council via the site or otherwise and stored by Hounslow Council is not accessed by unauthorised third parties in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 . The User accepts the risk that data transmitted electronically to Hounslow Council via this website or otherwise may be intercepted before reaching Hounslow Council or accessed from Hounslow Council’s data storage by third parties not authorised by Hounslow Council and may be exploited unlawfully by such unauthorised third parties.

5. Hounslow Council makes no representations as to the security quality or propriety of any website which may be accessed through this website and accepts no liability for the content or for any loss or damage caused or alleged to have been caused by the use of or reliance on information contained in such websites or goods or services purchased therefrom. Connected websites accessed through this website are independent websites over which Hounslow Council does not exercise any control whether financial editorial or of any other kind and are not in any way endorsed by Hounslow Council.

Errors

6. Information contained in this website may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical mistakes. Information may be changed or updated without notice and any queries relating to the information including queries as to its currency and accuracy should be addressed to the person or persons stipulated in the specific conditions on the appropriate pages relevant to the goods or services sought.

Warranty and Liability

7. All information made available from within this website is provided "as is" for information purposes only and without warranty of any kind either express or implied including but not limited to any warranties as to non-infringement of rights merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

8.1 Hounslow Council accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any data corruption interception or delay or any inaccuracies or errors that may occur and any liability in respect thereof is excluded to the full extent permitted by Law.

8.2 In no circumstances will Hounslow Council be liable to the User for any direct indirect consequential special or other damage howsoever resulting from the use of this website or any other website connected to the website by means of a hypertext link or otherwise. This shall be the case whether such damage is caused by transmission from this website (or a connected website) to the User's computer system of viruses worms Trojan horses or other destructive items corrupted data or data incompatible with the User's computer system or of third parties' interception of or access to data of whatever nature. "Data" includes (without limitation) personal data and credit and payment card information transmitted by the User electronically to Hounslow Council or otherwise. Such damage shall include (without limitation) lost profits interruption to business loss of the whole or any part of a program or programs or any data howsoever stored whether saved on a computer system or otherwise.

9. Hounslow Council accepts no liability whatsoever in connection with the User's use of this website whether in contract tort, negligence or breach of statutory duty or otherwise.

10. Nothing in these terms shall exclude Hounslow Council’s liability for death or personal injury arising from the negligence of Hounslow Council its employees agents or contractors resulting from the use of this website.

11.1 Hounslow Council publishes the images and information on this website in good faith but accepts no liability for the accuracy or decency thereof. Hounslow Council will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that all intellectual property rights are respected and that the information and images are accurate and neither defamatory or offensive.

11.2 Where the Council web site contains guidance and notes on certain aspects of law as they might affect the average person, they are intended as general information only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice. The guidance or the notes should not be relied on as the basis for any decision or legal action.

Copyright etc

12.1 This website belongs in all respects to Hounslow Council.

12.2 All intellectual property rights including copyright Database Rights and First Publication Rights patents Registered Trade Marks, know-how, intellectual or industrial property rights, including format, art direction, look and feel and content subsisting throughout the World shall rest in Hounslow Council of London.

12.3 None of the data or content found on this website may be reproduced published distributed posted or transferred modified or linked to another website without the prior express written permission of Hounslow Council. Any trade mark logo crest or other identifiable emblem of Hounslow Council shall remain the property of Hounslow Council at all times and no licence or right to use any of the same shall be granted or implied in any way.

13. Users may not modify copy distribute transmit display reproduce publish licence or create derivative works or sell any information obtained from the website.  Users may download information or images for private non-commercial viewing purposes only unless permitted for the purpose of making an offer appropriate to the goods or services required.

Availability of website

15.1 It is acknowledged by the User that it is not technically possible for Hounslow Council to provide a completely fault free service and Hounslow Council gives no guarantees or warranties express or implied as to the quality or reliability of access to this site.

15.2 Hounslow Council reserves the right to suspend or cancel this site or otherwise refuse access to it immediately and without notice for any reason including but not limited to maintenance repair or updating at any time at its absolute discretion.

Enforcement

18. The failure by Hounslow Council to enforce any term or condition hereof shall not be deemed as a waiver of the right to enforce such term or condition.

Jurisdiction

19. This website is situated in London England and all the terms and conditions of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and subject to the jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Contact

20. In the event of any queries about how to use the website, please email fis@hounslow.gov.uk

Monitoring of user traffic

9.1  Hounslow Council may monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help it develop and improve the website for the benefit of all users.

9.2   We will not send unsolicited emails to your address. 

Security

10. Users are advised that the Internet is not a secure medium. Hounslow Council will use reasonable endeavours to keep user information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosure of user information. Hounslow Council will not sell or pass user information on to any third parties without first obtaining the user's consent

Transmission of data outside the EU

11. Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information the User provides may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between the User and the Corporation. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Disclosure

12. Hounslow Council may disclose personal information if required to do so by Law or in good faith believes it is required to do so by any order of the Courts or other competent body or agency or may do so to protect or defend the rights or property of Hounslow Council or to protect the personal safety of the User's employees or the public at large.

Links

13. Hounslow Council website has links to other websites which will have different privacy trading and use policies and conditions and the User should familiarise himself with the same

Data protection

14. The Council uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles:

(1) Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully This means that individuals should not be deceived or misled into supplying information 
(2) Data should only be obtained for a specified purpose and should not be used for any other purpose 
(3) Personal data should be adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to its purpose 
(4) Personal data should be accurate and up to date where necessary 
(5) Personal data should not be kept longer than is needed for its intended purpose 
(6) Personal data should be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual which the information concerns 
(7) Appropriate measures should be taken against unlawful processing or destruction of records Computer systems should have back up facilities and security provisions 
(8) Personal data should not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU states plus Liechtenstein Iceland and Norway)

Hounslow Council may require the User to provide personal information such as your name and email address when completing forms online or if you contact us with any comments or requests.  Hounslow Council will only use this information for the purpose it was collected. Hounslow Council may pass your details onto third parties who are contracted to provide services on behalf of the council. Any third party that receives your information from us are obliged to use your details only for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Any personal data collected by Hounslow Council will be evaluated periodically to determine whether it should continue to hold such data.

For further information about the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website or by post:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Fax: 01625 524 510 
DX 20819

Cookies - Information about the cookies we store on your computer

This site uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that identifies your computer to our server. Unless you are signed in, cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Please refer to the "Help" function for your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.

Cookies used by this site:

Generic Session Cookie (JSESSIONID)
This cookie is essential for various parts of the website to function properly.  This cookie expires when you close your browser.

KB5 Cookies (__KBCookie__ and __KBLoggedIn__)
KB5 manages the display of the website. These two cookies are essential for various parts of the website to function properly. __KBCookie__ contains a unique string to identify your session and __KBLoggedIn__ flags your authentication status.  These cookies expire when you close your browser.

Back to top